Close

IOPConnect

Log in to personalise your experience and connect with IOP.


Prize for Outstanding Professional Contributions – accelerator science and technology

This annual prize recognises someone who has contributed to accelerator science and technology in the UK or Ireland and raised its public profile. 


You can be considered for this prize if you:

  • are of any nationality
  • are nominated by a member of the IOP
  • have had a significant impact on major scientific or technological advancement, or
  • have promoted important educational or outreach activities for the science of particle accelerators and beams

Submissions should include:

  • a maximum two-page summary
  • a small amount of ancillary material, including major citation evidence (if relevant)
  • up to two letters of support for the candidate

The winner is chosen by a prize committee appointed by the chair of the group.

The timetable for the prize is:

  • December to February: call for nominations
  • March: prize committee deliberates
  • April: winner is announced at the group’s annual conference. The previous year’s winner is invited to give the conference prize talk

Email [email protected] to learn more

Winners

Chris Densham, prize winner for outstanding professional contributions to accelerator science and technology

2021

Chris Densham

For his holistic and multi-disciplinary approach to high-intensity particle beam target facility design. He has worked on several world-leading HEP experiments including T2K, NOvA and DUNE/LBNF, and on RADIATE, has built his group at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) into the world’s foremost experts on neutrino production targets, and raised the profile of UK accelerator physics internationally.

Susan Smith, prize winner for outstanding professional contributions to accelerator science and technology

2020

Susan Smith

For major contributions, innovation and leadership in accelerator and light source science, including in operations and upgrades of the synchrotron radiation source (SRS) at Daresbury Laboratory, in leading the accelerator design for the Diamond facility at RAL, and leading the construction of the ERL ALICE, EMMA and CLARA facilities at Daresbury.

In the last decade Susan has simultaneously been the director of the Accelerator Science and Technology Centre (ASTeC) and head of Daresbury Laboratory, roles which recognise her exceptional scientific expertise and managerial abilities.

Richard Walker, prize winner for outstanding professional contributions to accelerator science and technology

2018

Richard Walker

For his exceptional contribution to the design and development of internationally pioneering modern light sources.

Andy Wolski, prize winner for outstanding professional contributions to accelerator science and technology

2017

Andy Wolski

For his outstanding fundamental research leading to ultra-high-quality beam generation at accelerator facilities worldwide.

Mike Poole, prize winner for outstanding professional contributions to accelerator science and technology

2016

Mike Poole

For his world-class, internationally recognised contributions to accelerator physics and the advancement of Free Electron Laser facilities worldwide.

Chris Prior, prize winner for outstanding professional contributions to accelerator science and technology

2014

Chris Prior

For his seminal contributions to the mathematical modelling of intense particle beams.

Ian Gardner, prize winner for outstanding professional contributions to accelerator science and technology

2013

Ian Gardner

For his many innovative contributions to the physics and engineering of high-power proton accelerators and beams.

Professor Neil Marks, prize winner for outstanding professional contributions to accelerator science and technology

2012

Professor Neil Marks

For his many innovative contributions to the physics and technology of magnet systems for particle accelerators and beam lines.