Menu Close

IOPConnect

Log in to personalise your experience and connect with IOP.


IOP Council biographies

Find out about our Council members.


President: Professor Sir Keith Burnett CBE FRS CPhys FInstP FLSW

Term of office: October 2023-September 2025

Read more about Keith

President-elect: Professor Michele Dougherty CBE FRS FInstP FRAS

Term of office: October 2023-September 2025 (to be President from October 2025)

Read more about Michele

Honorary Secretary: Professor Alison McMillan CEng CPhys FInstP FIMechE FHEA

Term of office: October 2021-September 2025

Read more about Alison

Honorary Treasurer: Professor David Delpy CBE FRS FREng CPhys FInstP FMedSci

Term of office: October 2023-September 2027

Read more about David

Vice-President for Business: Dr John Bagshaw CEng CPhys FInstP FRAeS

Term of office: October 2020-September 2024

Read more about John

Vice-President for Education and Skills: Dr Lisa Jardine-Wright OBE CPhys FInstP

Term of office: October 2020-September 2024

Read more about Lisa

Vice-President for Membership: Dr Elizabeth Cunningham MInstP FRAS

Term of office: October 2021-September 2025

Read more about Elizabeth

Vice-President for Science and Innovation: Professor Tara Shears FInstP

Term of office: October 2023-September 2027

Read more about Tara

General Trustee: Rosalie Benjamin MInstP

Term of office: October 2021-September 2025

Read more about Rosalie

General Trustee: Professor Philip Burrows CPhys FInstP

Term of office: October 2021-September 2025

Read more about Philip

General Trustee: Dr Jane Clark CSci CEng CPhys FInstP FRAS

Term of office: October 2023-September 2027

Read more about Jane

General Trustee: Professor John Dainton FRS CPhys FInstP FRSA

Term of office: October 2021-September 2025

Read more about John

General Trustee: Professor Claudia Eberlein CPhys FInstP

Term of office: October 2020-September 2024

Read more about Claudia

General Trustee: Dr Hana Krizek MInstP

Term of office: October 2023–September 2027

Read more about Hana

General Trustee: Professor Sir John Roy Sambles CPhys Hon.FInstP

Term of office: October 2023-September 2027

Read more about John

General Trustee: Dr Peter Thompson FREng CEng FInstP FRSC

Term of office: October 2022-September 2026

Read more about Peter

General Trustee: Dr Melissa Uchida MInstP

Term of office: October 2022-September 2026

Read more about Melissa

General Trustee: Jane Weir CSci CPhys MInstP:

Term of office: October 2021-September 2025

Read more about Jane
A headshot of Institute of Physics Council member Dr Yvonne Kavanagh smiling

Co-opted Trustee: Dr Yvonne Kavanagh CPhys MInstP

Term of office: October 2022-September 2024

Read more about Yvonne