Close

IOPConnect

Log in to personalise your experience and connect with IOP.


Winners of the Teachers of Physics awards

Celebrating the success of secondary school physics teachers who have raised the profile of physics and science in schools.


2019

  • Georgios Aronis, University Technical College, Reading
  • Rachael Donoghue, Caistor Grammar School, Caistor
  • Simon Hewitt, Judd School, Tonbridge
  • Nancy Hunter, Anderson High School, Lerwick
  • Andrew Seal, Beechen Cliff School, Bath
  • Nick Sewell, Ysgol Friars, Bangor
  • Dr Karen Young, Loreto College, Foxrock

2018

  • Cerys Corbett, St Joseph’s RC High School, Newport
  • Edith Goakes, Wimbledon High School, London
  • David Hobson, Loreto College, Dublin
  • Kevin Mosedale, Radley College, Abingdon
  • Michael Murray, Ayr Academy, Ayrshire
  • Andrew Notley, Sponne School, Towcester
  • Sam Skinner, The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School, London

2017

  • Orla Condren, Dominican College Sion Hill, County Dublin
  • Paul Cooper, Merchant Taylors’ Boys’ School, Crosby
  • Martyn Crawshaw, Millburn Academy, Inverness
  • Stephen Gascoigne, Wickersley School and Sports College, Rotherham
  • Zen Rogers, Latymer Upper School, Hammersmith
  • Huw Smith, Ysgol Friars, Bangor

2016

  • Theresa Conlon, Kendrick School, Reading
  • Máire Duffy, Clonkeen College, County Dublin
  • Martin Guy, St Albans School, St Albans
  • Jennie Hargreaves, Lockerbie Academy, Dumfriesshire
  • Shane Jenkins, Gwernyfed High School, Brecon
  • Ralston West, London Academy, Edgware

2015

  • Jon Brown, Magdalen College School, Oxford
  • Frank Cotter, Christian Brothers College, Cork
  • Mark Dixon, Bancroft’s School, Woodford Green, Essex
  • Rachel Jones, Ysgol Eirias, Conwy
  • Martyn Notley, City of Bristol College, Bristol
  • Andrew Ogilvie, Bannerman High School, Glasgow

2014

  • Jonathan Rockett, Queen Mary's Grammar School, Walsall
  • Neil Heritage, The King’s School, Chester
  • Mark Nicolaides, The Purbeck School, Wareham
  • Ken Orr, Wellington College Belfast
  • Lorna McGarty, Holy Rood R.C. High School, Edinburgh
  • Robert Woodman, Ysgol Bro Gwaun School, Fishguard

2013

  • Stuart Davenall, King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys, Birmingham
  • Louise Fitzhenry and Sarah Usher, Colyton Grammar School, Devon
  • Stephen Jones, Penglais School, Aberystwyth
  • Sian Joyce, Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork
  • Kevin Milburn, John Cabot Academy, Bristol
  • Alex Munro, Lossiemouth High School, Moray

2012

  • Keeley Arundel-McConachie, Sir John Gleed School, Spalding
  • Colin Barbour, St Joseph's Academy, Kilmarnock
  • Jamie Costello, Sutton Grammar School, Surrey
  • Wendy Daly, Hillside High School, Liverpool
  • Baldev Singh Jandu, Wood Green Academy, Wednesbury
  • Paul Kerr, The Derby High School, Bury
  • Melissa Lord, Altrincham Girl's Grammar School, Cheshire
  • David Morris, St Peter's School, York

2011

  • Kevin Betts, Whitecross School, Gloucestershire
  • John Murphy, Christian Brothers Secondary School, Dungarvan, Ireland

2010

  • Paul Clark, Oundle School, Peterborough
  • Noel Cunningham, The King’s Hospital, Dublin, Ireland
  • Priyankara Gunawardena, Liverpool College, Liverpool
  • Diarmuid Hickey, Coachford College, County Cork, Ireland
  • Anjali Shah, Ridgewood High School, New Jersey, USA
  • Mark Short, Highgate School, London

2009

  • Margaret Hutton- Assistant Principal Teacher of Physics, George Heriot’s School, Edinburgh
  • Anthony Reeves, Head of Physics, Clifton College, Bristol
  • Charles Buchan, Principal Teacher of Physics, Fraserburgh Academy, Aberdeenshire
  • John Howard Aylmer, Teacher of Physics, The Leys School, Cambridge
  • Nick Fisher, Head of Science, Rugby School, Rugby
  • Dr David R Homer,Head of Science, Bristol Grammar School, Bristol
  • Dr Catherine Donnelly, Head of Physics and Senior Teacher, Ballymena Academy, Co Antrim

2008

  • John P Cullerne, Winchester College Science School, Hampshire
  • David Harries, The John Bentley School, Wiltshire
  • Michael McVey, Lourdes Secondary School, Glasgow
  • Michael Grehan, Belvedere College SJ, Dublin
  • Ronna Clare Montgomery, Bearsden Academy Teachers, Glasgow

2007

  • Mr Terry Owens, The King Edward VI School, Morpeth, Northumberland
  • Mr Martin Cunningham, Kirkaldy High School, Fife
  • Mr David Rea, St Colman’s College, Fermoy, County Cork
  • Mr Nahum Ordman, Hasmonean High School, London

2006

  • Tom Balanowski, Linlithgow Academy,West Lothian
  • Dr Andrew Davies, Oakham School, Rutland

2005

  • David Attrill, Wilson's School, Wallington, Surrey
  • Rhona Goss, Monifieth High School, Monifieth, Angus
  • Philip Hunt, Adams’ Grammar School, Newport, Shropshire
  • I C Robson, St Bees School, Cumbria

2004

  • Tom Mathar, St Gabriel's R C High School, Bury
  • Mrs Lorraine Jestina Sansom, Bullers Wood School, Chislehurst
  • Gemmell Millar, Stewart's Melville College, Edinburgh
  • Robert H C Neill, George Heriot's School, Edinburgh
  • Victor G Shaw, Caterham School, Surrey

2003

  • David Dodds, Stockton Sixth Form College, Stockton-on-Tees
  • Michael Mulcaire, St Michael’s College, Co. Kerry, Ireland
  • Martin Robertson, Elgin Academy, Scotland
  • Peter Sammut, St Paul’s School, London

2002

  • Vida Given, Omagh Academy, Northern Ireland
  • Susan Holt, Lymm High School, Cheshire
  • Bernard Taylor, St John’s School, Marlborough

2001

  • Philip Britton, Leeds Grammar School
  • Simon Carson, Norton College, Malton, North Yorkshire
  • David Hall, Whitby County High School, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
  • David Nixon, Brooksbank School, Elland, West Yorkshire
  • Helen Pollard, King’s School, Peterborough
  • Mike Rutland, George Abbot School, Guildford
  • David Smith, Greensward College, Hockley, Essex
  • Tony Wood, Sandown High School, Isle of Wight

2000

  • John Allen, All Hallows Technology College, Preston
  • Timothy Gamble, Lings Upper School, Northampton
  • Denise Gault, Dalriada School, Ballymoney, Northern Ireland
  • Ian Lovat, Ampleforth College, York
  • David Smith, Highgate School, London
  • Clive Thomas, Emlyn Comprehensive School, Cardiganshire, Wales
  • Graham Tomlinson, Cockermouth School, Cumbria
  • Mark Travis, Cape Cornwall School, St Just

1999

  • Susan Hunter, Pensby High School for Girls
  • Séamas Ó Míocháin, The Franciscan College, Co. Meath
  • Becky Parker, Simon Langton Girls’ School, Canterbury
  • Michael Wicking, The Judd School, Tonbridge

1998

  • Peter Campbell, City and Islington College, London
  • Larry Keating, St Enda’s College, Galway, Ireland
  • Stuart Leadstone, Banchory Academy, Nr Aberdeen
  • John Lloyd, Solihull School, West Midlands
  • Ann Marshall, Cranford Community School, Hounslow, Middlesex
  • Francisca Wheeler, Withington Girl’s School, Manchester

1997

  • Marjorie Brunt, Millfield School, Somerset
  • Philip Conaty, Marian College, Dublin
  • Patrick Cleary, St Ninian’s High School, Kirkintilloch
  • Helen Reynolds, Gosford Hill School, Kidlington, Oxfordshire
  • Tim Watson, The King’s School, Worcester

1996

  • Frederick Blunt, Bassaleg Comprehensive School, Newport, Gwent
  • David Daniels, Hove Park School, Hove
  • Liam O’Donovan, St Fachtna’s De La Salle College, Skibbereen
  • Adrian Watt, Merchiston Castle School, Edinburgh

1995

  • Rothwell Glenn, Park Mains High School, Erskine
  • Bernie Goodman, Montagu School, Kettering
  • Geoffrey Harman, Arthur Mellows Village College, Peterborough
  • Trevor Hill, Taunton School
  • Anthony Winzor, St Bee’s College, Cumbria

1994

  • Richard N Brett, Colaiste Chriost Ri, Cork
  • Paul K Burton, Bootham School, York
  • John H Furniss, Shrewsbury School
  • George Lewis Jones, Ysgol David Hughes, Anglesey
  • John Marshall, Beaconsfield High School
  • Lorna M Neill, St John’s High School, Dundee
  • Christopher Shilladay, Bridlington School

1993

  • Christopher Braazel, Whitchurch High School, Cardiff
  • Rosemary Canadine, Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys School, Hertfordshire
  • Rosemary Gray, Wyggeston and Queen Elizabeth I College, Leicester
  • John Hearn, Leventhorpe School, Sawbridgeworth
  • Wynne Lewis, St Cyres Comprehensive School, Penarth
  • Brian Massey, Teignmouth Community College, Devon (posthumous award)
  • Adrian Summerfield, St Columba’s College, Dublin

1992

  • Richard Cooper, Churchdown School, Gloucestershire
  • Ian Craig, Merchiston Castle School, Edinburgh
  • Gregory Croft, St Ignatius’s College, Zimbabwe
  • Christopher Day, Whitcliffe Mount School, Cleckheaton
  • John McCloskey, St Patrick’s College, Maghera

1991

  • William Bealesl, Rougement School, Newport, Gwent
  • Robert Buckley, Twyford C of E High School, Ealing
  • Michael Crossland, Huddersfield New College
  • David Squibb, Tavistock College
  • Adrian Trotman, Cowbridge School

1990

  • Geoffrey Camplin, Portway School, Bristol
  • David Fisher, Charters-Ancaster School, Bexhill-on-Sea
  • Brian McKenna, Loreto College, Coleraine
  • John Muckersie, Hazelhead Academy, Aberdeen
  • Sister Helen Samuel, Convent School of our Lady of Providence, Alton
  • Sheila Saville, Queenswood School, Hertfordshire
  • Joan Trodden, The Old Palace School, Croydon
  • Tom Purnell, Radyr Comprehensive School, Cardiff

1989

  • John Avison, Marton Sixth Form College, Middlesbrough
  • N Brendan Campbell, Clongowes Wood College, Co. Kildare
  • Peter Carpenter, Hainault High School, Ilford
  • Tanya Dempster, Redmoor High School, Hinckley
  • Donovan Gibbons, The Idsall School, Telford
  • John Miller, Tasker Milward School, Haverfordwest

1988

  • Chris Butlin, Northfields Upper School, Bedfordshire
  • A Duff, Malvern College
  • Mrs C R Ham, King Henry VIII School, Coventry
  • J Marshall, Christ’s College, Brecon
  • H A Mayor, Bolton School and King Edward’s School, Birmingham
  • A J Parker, Kingsbridge School, Devon
  • George C Porter, Beaneavin College, Dublin

1987

  • Adrian Allchin, St Augustine’s High School, Redditch
  • K G Britton, Rydal School, Colwyn Bay
  • Barbara J Crompton, St Anne’s School, Windermere
  • Martin Harrap, North London Collegiate School
  • Tim Hickson, King’s School, Worcester
  • Robert Kibble, Hammersmith and West London College
  • Colin Siddons, Thornton Grammar School, Bradford
  • Revd Donald J Collins, St Peter’s College, Wexford

1986

  • Andrew Lambert, Ilkley Grammar School
  • William Mace, King Edward’s Grammar School, Sheffield
  • Neil Mackenzie, Fulwood High School, Preston
  • J McMichael, The Edinburgh Academy
  • Geoffrey Perry, Kettering Grammar School