Dennis Gabor Medal and Prize recipients

For distinguished contributions to the application of physics in an industrial, commercial or business context.


2019

Professor Kai Bongs
University of Birmingham
For his contribution to the development of quantum sensors and the translation to industrial applications and the development of the UK National Quantum Technology (QT) Hub for Sensors and Metrology.

Find out more about Professor Kai Bongs

2018

Dr Nils Hempler
M Squared Lasers
For his role in founding M Squared Innovation, forming global partnerships, commercialising cutting-edge science in quantum, biophotonics and sensing – and helping to establish new companies to develop products for societal benefit.

2017

Professor Paul Evans
Nottingham Trent University
For his pioneering research into material-specific, 3D X-ray imaging and its application in security screening, which has substantially increased the security of the travelling public.

2016

Professor Martin Dawson
University of Strathclyde
For his vision and leadership in applied photonics, including pioneering contributions to optically pumped semiconductor lasers, diamond photonics and gallium nitride optical microsystems, and for fostering the international development and commercialisation of these technologies.

2014

Professor Brian Tanner
University of Durham
For his research on, and practical realisation of, metrologies and technologies that contribute direct improvement to industrial performance and for his contribution to the understanding of the fundamental science behind engineering processes

2012

Professor Alwyn Seeds
London Centre for Nanotechnology and Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, University College London
For his research on and practical realisation of microwave photonic devices leading to their commercial exploitation in wireless and optical communication systems.

2010

Professor Pratibha L Gai
The University of York
For her pioneering development of atomic – resolution environmental transmission electron microscopy and its application to instrument manufacture and industrial processing.

2008

Doreen Stoneham
Oxford Authentication Ltd
For her successful establishment of a world-leading company that authenticates ceramics for the art world.

Medallists - Duddell Medal and Prize

2007

Richard Nelmes
University of Edinburgh
For pioneering new techniques and instrumentation that have transformed high-pressure structural science.

2006

Peter Wells
Cardiff University
For his work on the application of ultrasound to medicine.

2005

Geoff Hall (Imperial College, London), Peter Sharp (RAL/CERN) and Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)
For their development of ‘radiation hard’ analogue electronics for silicon detectors enabling their use as a means of precision detection and measurement of charged particle production at the Large Hadron Collider.

2004

James Hough

2003

Stephen Myers

2002

Federico Capasso

2001

James Kazimierz Gimzewski

2000

Ondrej L Krivanek

1999

Rex Watton

1998

Meirion Francis Lewis

1997

Timothy Berners-Lee

1996

Martin Pengton Seah

1995

Alfred Rodney Adams

1994

Christopher John Stokes Damerell

1993

Michael Anthony Flemming

1992

Peter Faraday Smith

1991

Kenneth Firth and David Jonathan Hubbard

1990

John Edwin Field

1989

Michael J Downs

1988

Peter Mansfield

1987

Colin George Windsor

1986

Bryan Peter Kibble

1985

Colin Edward Webb

1984

Peter George Lecomber

1983

Ian Robert Young

1982

Simon van der Meer

1981

Bruce Arthur Joyce

1980

Albert Victor Crewe

1979

John Riddle Sandercock

1978

Edward George Sydney Paige

1977

Ronald Ferguson Pearson

1976

Godfrey Newbold Hounsfield

1975

Ernst Ruska

1973

Albert Franks

1971

Vernon Ellis Cosslett and Kenneth Charles Arthur Smith

1969

Charles William Oatley

1967

Keith Davy Froome and Robert Howard Bradsell

1965

Hugh Alastair Gebbie

1963

Bertram Neville Brockhouse

1961

John Bertram Adams

1960

Reginald Victor Jones

1959

George William Hutchinson and Gordon George Scarrott

1958

Leonard Charles Jackson

1957

Charles Eryl Wynn-Williams

1956

John Gilbert Daunt

1955

Rudolf Kompfner

1954

Alfred Charles Bernard Lovell

1953

William Sucksmith

1952

Cecil Waller

1951

Albert Beaumont Wood

1950

Donald William Fry

1949

Edwin Herbert Land

1948

Karl Manne Georg Siegbahn

1947

Robert Jemison Van de Graaff

1946

Karl Weissenberg

1945

John Turton Randall

1944

Francis William Aston

1943

John Guild

1942

Cecil Reginald Burch

1941

William David Collidge

1940

Ernest Orlando Lawrence

1938

Robert William Paul

1937

Hans Geiger

1936

Walter Guyton Cady

1935

Charles Vickery Drysdale

1934

W Ewart Williams

1933

Harold Dennis Taylor

1932

Wolfgang Gaede

1931

Charles Thomson Rees Wilson

1930

J Ambrose Fleming

1929

Albert Abraham Michelson

1928

Charles Edouarde Guillaume

1927

Frank E Smith

1926

Frank Twyman

1925

Albert Campbell

1924

Charles Vernon Boys

1923

Hugh Longbourne Callendar