Michael Faraday Medal and Prize recipients

For experimental physics


2019

Professor Roy Taylor
Imperial College London
For his extensive, internationally leading contributions to the development of spectrally diverse, ultrafast-laser sources and pioneering fundamental studies of nonlinear fibre optics that have translated to scientific and commercial application.

Find out more about Professor Roy Taylor

2018

Professor Jennifer Thomas
University College London
For her outstanding investigations into the physics of neutrino oscillations, in particular her leadership of the MINOS/MINOS+ long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiment.

2017

Professor Jeremy J Baumberg
University of Cambridge
For his investigations of many ingenious nanostructures supporting novel and precisely engineered plasmonic phenomena relevant to single molecule and atom dynamics, Raman spectroscopies and metamaterials applications.

2016

Professor Jenny Nelson
Imperial College London
For her pioneering advances in the science of nanostructured and molecular semiconductor materials.

2015

Professor Henning Sirringhaus
University of Cambridge
For transforming our knowledge of charge transport phenomena in organic semiconductors as well as our ability to exploit them.

2014

Professor Alexander Giles Davies and Professor Edmund Linfield
University of Leeds
For their outstanding and sustained contributions to the physics and technology of the far-infrared (terahertz) frequency region of the electromagnetic spectrum.

2013

Professor E A Hinds
Centre for Cold Matter, Imperial College London
For his innovative and seminal experimental investigations into ultra-cold atoms and molecules.

2012

Professor J R Sambles
University of Exeter
For his pioneering research in experimental condensed matter physics.

2011

Professor Alan Andrew Watson
University of Leeds
For his outstanding leadership within the Pierre Auger Observatory, and the insights he has provided to the origin and nature of ultra high energy cosmic rays.

2010

Professor Dame Athene Donald
University of Cambridge
For her many highly original studies of the structures and behaviour of polymers both synthetic and natural.

2009

Professor Donal Bradley
Imperial College London
For his pioneering work in the field of ‘plastic electronics’, His experimental investigations have significantly advanced our understanding of the physics of conjugated polymers as semiconductors and helped to demonstrate their widespread application potential.

2008

Professor Roger Cowley
Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford
For pioneering work in the development and application of neutron and X-ray scattering techniques to the physics of a wide range of important solid and liquid-state systems.

Medallists - Guthrie medal and prize

2007

Gilbert George Lonzarich
Shoenberg Laboratory for Quantum Matter, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge
For his experimental and theoretical contributions to condensed matter physics, in particular to strongly correlated electron systems.

2006

Marshall Stoneham
University College London
For his wide-ranging theoretical work on defects in solids, in particular for his seminal work on the consequences of defects for the electronic properties of materials.

2005

William Frank Vinen
The University of Birmingham
For his outstanding contributions to superfluids and superconductors; in particular for the observation and measurement of quantized vortices in superfluid helium, the first direct confirmation of the application of quantum mechanics to a macroscopic body.

2004

Henry Hall

2003

Michael Springford

2002

Penelope Jane Brown

2001

Laurence Eaves

2000

Lawrence Michael Brown

1999

George Bacon

1998

Derek Charles Robinson

1997

John Evan Baldwin

1996

Edward Roy Pike

1995

John Edwin Enderby

1994

Philip George Burke

1993

Thomas Walter Bannerman Kibble

1992

Archibald Howie

1991

Dennis William Sciama

1990

Roger James Elliott

1989

Martin J Rees

1988

Alan B Lidiard

1987

Samuel Frederick Edwards

1986

Denys Haigh Wilkinson

1985

Michael Pepper

1984

Michael John Seaton

1983

Jeffrey Goldstone

1982

Frederick Charles Frank

1981

John Clive Ward

1980

Michael Ellis Fisher

1979

Donald Hill Perkins

1978

Philip Warren Anderson

1977

Alan Howard Cottrell