Menu Close

IOPConnect

Log in to personalise your experience and connect with IOP.


Awards committees and panels

Members of the IOP Awards committees and panels.


Awards Committee (Medals and Prizes)

The Awards Committee (Medals and Prizes) selects recipients for the IOP's medals and prizes, including the Isaac Newton Medal and Prize, International Bilateral Awards, Gold Medals, Silver Subject Medals and Bronze Early Career Medals.

Chair and Vice-president for Science and InnovationProfessor Tara Shears, FInstPUniversity of Liverpool
President-electProfessor Michele Dougherty CBE FRS FInstP Imperial College London
Vice-president for BusinessDr John Bagshaw, CEng CPhys FInstPIndependent
Vice-president for Education and SkillsDr Lisa Jardine-Wright, CPhys FInstPUniversity of Cambridge
MemberProfessor Marialuisa Aliotta, MInstPUniversity of Edinburgh
MemberProfessor Adam Amara  University of Surrey
MemberProfessor Paul Beasley, CPhys MInstP  Siemens
MemberDr Katherine Clough, MInstP  University of Oxford
MemberDr Penny Gowland, CPhys FInstPUniversity of Nottingham
MemberProfessor David Hawkes, FREng CPhys MInstPGuy’s Hospital, UCL
MemberProfessor Manus Hayne, CPhys MInstPLancaster University
MemberDr Marina Leontiadou, MInstPUniversity of Salford
MemberProfessor Mihalis Mathioudakis, FInstPQueen’s University Belfast
MemberProfessor Kelly Morrison, MInstPLoughborough University
MemberDr Alasdair Price, MInstPSiloton
MemberDr Hannah Price, MInstPUniversity of Birmingham
MemberProfessor Peter Smowton, CPhys MInstPCardiff University
MemberProfessor Emma Sokell, CPhys MInstPUniversity College Dublin
MemberDr Alison Walker, CPhys MInstP  University of Bath
MemberProfessor Nikolay Zheludev, CEng FInstP   University of Southampton

Back to top

Honorary Fellows Committee

The Honorary Fellows Committee selects recipients for honorary fellowship of the IOP.

Chair and PresidentProfessor Sheila Rowan, MBE Hon.FInstPUniversity of Glasgow
President-electSir Keith Burnett, CBE FRS CPhys FInstP University of Oxford/Imperial College London
Honorary SecretaryProfessor Alison McMillan, CPhys FInstP Wrexham Glyndwr University
Honorary TreasurerProfessor David Delpy, CPhys FInstPIndependent
Vice-president for BusinessDr John Bagshaw, CPhys FInstPIndependent
Vice-president for Education and SkillsDr Lisa Jardine-Wright, CPhys FInstPUniversity of Cambridge
Vice-president for Science and InnovationProfessor Martin Freer, FInstPUniversity of Birmingham
Vice-president for MembershipDr Elizabeth Cunningham, MInstPScience and Technologies Facilities Council (STFC)
Honorary FellowMrs Rachael Buckley, Hon.FInstPAccelerator Science and Technology Centre (ASTeC)
Honorary FellowProfessor Sir Roy Sambles, CPhys Hon.FInstPUniversity of Exeter
Honorary FellowDame Frances Saunders, CPhys Hon.FInstPIndependent

Back to top

Business Awards Panel

The Business Awards Panel selects recipients for the Business Innovation Award, Business Start-up Award and the Lee Lucas Award. 

Chair and Vice-President for BusinessDr John Bagshaw, CEng CPhys FInstPBAE Systems
MemberDr Christopher Dorman, OBE FInstPIndependent
MemberProfessor Christopher Hancock, CPhys FInstPIndependent
MemberDr Bryan Keating, CBECIP Partnership
MemberDr James McKenzie, CEng CPhys FInstPCrossfield Fusion Ltd
MemberDr Wyn MeredithCompound Semiconductor Centre
MemberMr Nicholas Misselbrook, CEng CPhys MInstPQinetiQ Malvern
MemberDr Chris O'Leary, CPhys FInstPRolls Royce, Submarines
MemberProfessor Honor Powrie, CPhys FInstPStewart Hughes Ltd
MemberMr Murray ReedIndependent
MemberDr Jo Slota-NewsonIQ Capital 
MemberDr Maria-Giulia Thompson, CPhys MInstPElekta
MemberMiss Ilana WisbyOxford Quantum Circuits

Back to top

Technician Awards and Apprentice and Apprentice Employer Awards Panel

The Technician Awards and Apprentice and Apprentice Employer Awards Panel selects recipients for the Technician Award, Apprentice Award and Apprentice Employer Award. 

Chair and Vice-president for Education and Skills Dr Lisa Jardine-Wright, CPhys FInstPUniversity of Cambridge
MemberDr Joanna Hart, MInstPThe Science and Technology Facilities Council
MemberMr Marcus HutchingsAWE
MemberMrs Natalie KennerleyManchester Metropolitan University
MemberDr Siobhan Liddle, MInstPStewart’s Melville College
MemberMs Grainne McAdamCaister Academy
MemberEur Ing Dr Carol Marsh, OBE MInstPLeonardo
MemberMrs Emma MeehanThe Science and Technologies Facilities Council 
MemberMr Jamie Mewburn-Crook, MInstPNational Physical Laboratory
MemberDr Nathan Routley, MInstPAWE
MemberMr David Swinscoe, CPhys FInstPAjabra
MemberDr Matthew Veale, CPhys MInstPThe Science and Technologies Facilities Council

Teachers of Physics Awards Panels

The Teachers of Physics Awards national judging panels make recommendations to their respective national committees, or in the case of England, to the Vice-president for Education, for the Teachers Awards.

CountryName of MemberAffiliation
EnglandMrs Jackie FlahertyChipping Campden School, Chipping Campden
 Mr Henry HammondAlexandra Park School, Haringey
 Mrs Estralita McCallBrentwood Ursuline Convent High School, Brentwood
 Mr Ben RogersParadigm Trust, London
IrelandDr Siobhan DalyDublin Institute of Technology
 Mr Gavin GrayNorthern Ireland Council for Curriculum, Examinations and Assessment
 Mr Tom TierneySt Vincent's Castleknock College, Dublin
ScotlandMr Steve DempseyTurriff Academy, Turriff
 Mrs Catherine DunnIndependent
 Mrs Nancy HunterAnderson High School, Lerwick
 Dr Bruce SinclairUniversity of St Andrews
WalesMr Edward L MaleYsgol Harri Tudur, Pembroke
 Mr Daryl PhillipsAberystwyth University
 Mr Nick SewellYsgol Friars, Bangor
 Mr Robert WoodmanYsgol Bro Gwaun, Fishguard

Back to top