James Clerk Maxwell Medal and Prize recipients

For exceptional early-career contributions to theoretical (including mathematical and computational) physics.


2019

Dr Adam Nahum
University of Oxford
For his outstanding contributions to understanding universal aspects of many-body quantum systems both in and out of equilibrium.

Find out more about Dr Adam Nahum

2018

Dr Hannah Price
University of Birmingham
For her important contributions to the nascent fields of topological atomic and optical physics, including collaboration with world-leading experimental groups in their observation of new effects.

2017

Dr Marcin Mucha-Kruczynski
University of Bath
For outstanding contributions to the understanding of graphene, in particular groundbreaking studies that have addressed its optical properties, lattice deformations, electronic structure, and electron transport.

2016

Dr Alexandra Olaya-Castro
University College London
For her contributions to the theory of quantum effects in biomolecular systems – in particular, to the understanding of exciton-vibration interactions and the emergence of nontrivial quantum behaviour in photosynthetic complexes.

2015

Dr Clare Burrage
University of Nottingham
For her contributions to dark energy research, in particular to the development of methods of testing for fifth forces from astrophysical probes through to atom interferometry experiments.

2014

Professor Igor Lesanovsky
University of Nottingham
For his outstanding contributions to the theory of control and manipulation of quantum systems, particularly his pioneering studies of highly excited ‘Rydberg’ states in cold atomic gases.

2013

Dr Joanna Dunkley
University of Oxford
For her contributions to determining the structure and history of our Universe.

2012

Dr Meera Parish
London Centre for Nanotechnology, University College London
For her pioneering work in the theory of cold fermionic matter and magnetotransport in highly disordered media.

2011

Dr Andrei Starinets
University of Oxford
For his contributions to our understanding of the transport properties of systems of strongly coupled quantum fields.

2010

Dr Peter Haynes
Imperial College London
For his work on linear-scaling methods for large-scale first-principles simulation of materials based on density-functional theory, in particular his leading role in the development of the ONETEP code used in both academe and industry.

2009

Dr Dmitry Skryabin
University of Bath
For his contributions to theory and modelling of nonlinear optical processes; in particular for predictions and understanding of effects accompanying interaction of solitons with radiation and generation of ultrabroad spectra in optical fibers.

2008

Professor Sougato Bose
University College London
For his work on the characterisation and exploitation of entanglement in quantum systems, in particular for his work on the propagation of information in spin chains.

2007

Nigel Cooper
Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge
For his work on topological excitations in quantum Hall fluids and related systems, in particular rotating Bose-Einstein condensates.

2006

Ruth Gregory
University of Durham
For her contributions to physics at the interface of general relativity and string theory, in particular for her work on the physics of cosmic strings and black holes.

2005

Clifford Victor Johnson
University of Southern California
For his outstanding contribution to string theory, quantum gravity and its interface with strongly coupled field theory; in particular for his work on understanding the censorship of singularities, and the thermodynamic properties, of quantum spacetime.

2004

Martin Bodo Plenio

2003

Tchavdar Nikolov Todorov

2002

Andrew John Schofield

2001

Benjamin Simons

2000

Andrew Martin Steane

1999

Jeffrey Robert Forshaw

1998

Andrew James Fisher

1997

Michael Wilkinson

1996

Michael Christopher Payne

1995

Artur Konrad Ekert

1994

Stephen Mark Barnett

1993

John Feather Wheater

1992

Neil Turok

1991

Michael E Cates

1990

George Petros Efstathiou

1989

Mark Warner

1988

Robin C Ball

1987

Michael Boris Green

1986

James Binney

1985

Alan John Bray and Allan Peter Young

1984

David William Bullett

1983

Alastair Douglas Bruce

1982

Jonathan Richard Ellis

1981

John Michael Kosterlitz

1980

David James Wallace

1979

Christopher Hubert Llewellyn Smith

1978

Michael Victor Berry

1977

Eric Jakeman

1976

Stephen William Hawking

1975

Anthony James Leggett

1974

Samuel Frederick Edwards

1973

David James Thouless

1972

Volker Heine

1971

John Bryan Taylor

1970

Richard John Eden

1968

Roger James Elliott and Kenneth William Harry Stevens

1966

Richard Henry Dalitz

1964

Walter Charles Marshall

1962

Abdus Salam