Henry Moseley Medal and Prize recipients

For exceptional early-career contributions to experimental physics.


2020

Dr Brianna Heazlewood
University of Oxford

For her outstanding contributions to the development of novel experimental techniques and computational modelling for studying the dynamics and mechanisms of reactive collisions at extremely low temperatures.

Find out more about Dr Brianna Heazlewood.

2019

Dr Jonathan Breeze
Imperial College London
For his pioneering work on room-temperature solid-state masers. In particular, his breakthrough demonstration of continuous-wave room-temperature diamond masers that pave the way for a new generation of optical-microwave quantum devices.

2018

Dr Samuel Stranks
University of Cambridge
For his work in pioneering the understanding of the photoexcited states in metal halide perovskite semiconductor materials as used in efficient solar cells, including their diffusion, collection and recombination.

2017

Dr Akshay Rao
University of Cambridge
For groundbreaking studies in the electronic properties of organic semiconductors, particularly the roles of electron spin in the operation of solar cells.

2016

Dr Jacopo Bertolotti
University of Exeter
For his contributions to the understanding and exploitation of light scattering both in natural and in artificial materials.

2015

Dr Rahul Raveendran-Nair
University of Manchester
For his outstanding contributions to our understanding of the electrical, optical and structural properties of graphene and its sister compounds.

2014

Dr Elizabeth Blackburn
University of Birmingham
For her pioneering experimental work in the field of novel superconductors and magnets using neutrons and X-rays, often in extreme conditions, to elucidate their complex structure and response.

2013

Dr John J L Morton
University College London
For his contributions to experimental quantum control of electron and nuclear spins towards applications in quantum technologies.

2012

Dr Suchitra Sebastian
University of Cambridge
For her important discoveries in frustrated quantum magnets, heavy fermion systems and high temperature semiconductors.

2011

Dr Giovanna Tinetti
University College London
For her work, pioneering the use of infrared, primary transit spectroscopy to characterise the molecular composition of extra solar planets.

2010

Professor Jeremy O’Brien
University of Bristol
For his outstanding contributions to experimental quantum optics and quantum information science and in particular for pioneering the field of integrated quantum photonics.

2009

Dr Matthew Wing
University College London
For his outstanding contributions to the experimental programme of the HERA collider at DESY, the leading experimental facility for studying the detailed sub-structure of the proton. In particular his work has led to a deeper understanding of the strong force and will have important applications to the LHC and future colliders.

2008

Professor Helen Fielding
University College London
For her unique work on the coherent control of electronic and molecular dynamics using ultra-fast lasers. This research is significant for quantum-information studies as well as the possible laser control of chemical reactions.

Medallists - Boys medal and prize

2007

Amalia Patanè
University of Nottingham
For her innovative experimental studies of the quantum behaviour of electrons in novel semiconductor heterostructures.

2006

Karl Krushelnick
Imperial College London
For his contribution to plasma physics through his wide-ranging investigations into the interaction of ultra-intense lasers with matter.

2005

Nigel Hussey
University of Bristol
For his important contributions to the understanding of high temperature superconductors; in particular for making the first observation of the full Fermi surface in a high temperature superconductor.

2004

Mark Lancaster

2003

Sean Langridge

2002

S R P Silva

2001

Jeremy J Baumberg

2000

John Clifford Jones

1999

Frances M Ross

1998

Shaun Neil Fisher

1997

Roger William Forty

1996

Richard Edward Palmer

1995

Michael Springford

1994

Wilson Sibbett

1993

Ian Mcamillan Ward

Prizemen

1992

Nicolas Norman Ellis

1991

Stuart Stephen Parkin

1990

William Ian Frazer David

1989

Athene Margaret Donald

1988

Richard H Friend

1987

Malcolm Robert Mackley

1986

Robin John Nicholas

1985

David John Smith

1984

Jacob Klein

1983

Roger John Cashmore

1982

Brian James Isherwood

1981

Peter Nicholas Pusey

1980

Alan Edward Costley

1979

Derek Charles Robinson

1978

Robert Alan Sherlock and Adrian Frederick George Wyatt

1977

John Clarke

1976

Stanley Desmond Smith

1975

Richard Anthony Stradling

1974

Patrick George Henry Sandars

1973

John William Charles Gates

1972

Michael Warwick Thompson

1971

Michael Hart

1970

Anthony Hewish

1969

Harold Percy Rooksby

1968

John Owen

1967

Alan Hugh Cook

1966

Peter Duncumb

1965

Archibald Howie and Michael John Whelan

1964

Andrew Richard Lang

1963

Keith Davy Froome

1962

Peter Bernhard Hirsch

1961

Alexander Walter Merrison

1960

Frank Llewellyn Jones

1959

David West

1958

Donald A Glaser

1957

Louis Essen

1956

George Dixon Rochester and Clifford Charles Butler

1955

John Wesley Mitchell

1954

Jeofry Stuart Courtney-Pratt

1953

Frederick Calland Williams

1952

Brebis Bleaney

1951

James Howard Eagle Griffiths

1950

Guiseppe Paolo Stanislao Occhialini

1949

Andre Jean Guinier

1948

Samuel Tolansky

1947

Cecil Frank Powell

1946

Robert William Sutton

1945

Athelstan Hylas Stoughton Holbourn