Menu Close

IOPConnect

Log in to personalise your experience and connect with IOP.


Awards at a glance

View all IOP Awards in the table below.

 

Go back to IOP Awards landing page


Award category Award name Awarded for Nomination Awarded
Apprentice and Apprenticeship Employer Awards Apprentice Award Contributions to physics by an apprentice Nomination/Self-nomination Annually
  Apprenticeship Employer Award Contributions to apprenticeship schemes Nomination/Self-nomination Annually
Bronze Early Career Medals and Prizes Jocelyn Bell Burnell Very early career female Nomination/Self-nomination Annually
  James Clerk Maxwell Computational, Mathematical, Theoretical Nomination/Self-nomination Annually
  Daphne Jackson Physics education Nomination/Self-nomination Annually
  Henry Moseley Experimental Nomination/Self-nomination Annually
  Clifford Paterson Commercial/Business, Industrial Nomination/Self-nomination Annually
  Mary Somerville Public engagement Nomination/Self-nomination Annually
Business Awards Business Innovation Award Innovation through application of physics Application by business Annually
  Business Start-up Award Innovation through application of physics Application by business Annually
  Lee Lucas Award Innovation by early-stage medical/healthcare companies Application by business Annually
Gold Medals and Prizes Lawrence Bragg Physics education Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (even)
  Katharine Burr Blodgett Commercial/Business, Industrial Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (even)
  Paul Dirac Computational, Mathematical, Theoretical Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (odd)
  Michael Faraday Experimental Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (even)
  Richard Glazebrook Leadership Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (odd)
  William Thomson, Lord Kelvin Public engagement Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (odd)
Honorary Fellowship Honorary Fellowship Service to physics Nomination/Self-nomination Annually
International Bilateral Medals and Prizes Max Born Contributions to physics Awarded by IOP/German Physical Society Annually
  Fernand Holweck Contributions to physics Awarded by IOP/French Physical Society Annually
  Harrie Massey Contributions to physics Awarded by IOP/Australian Institute of Physics Annually
  Giuseppe Occhialini Contributions to physics Awarded by IOP/Italian Physical Society Annually
Isaac Newton Medal and Prize

Isaac Newton

Contributions to physics Nomination/Self-nomination Annually
Phillips Award Phillips Award Service to the IOP Nomination/Self-nomination Annually
President's Medal President's Medal Service to physics Awarded by IOP President  
Silver Subject Medals and Prizes Edward Appleton Atmospheric, Earth/Environmental Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (even)
  James Chadwick Particle Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (odd)
  Marie Curie-Sklodowska Physics education Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (even)
  Sam Edwards Soft matter Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (odd)
  Rosalind Franklin Biological, Life sciences Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (even)
  Dennis Gabor Commercial/Business, Industrial Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (even)
  Fred Hoyle Astrophysics, Cosmology, Gravitational Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (even)
  James Joule Applied, Solving technological problems Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (even)
  Peter Mansfield Medical Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (odd)
  Lise Meitner Public engagement Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (odd)
  Nevill Mott Condensed matter, Materials Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (odd)
  Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin Plasma, Solar, Space Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (odd)
  Ernest Rutherford Nuclear Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (even)
  John William Strutt, Lord Rayleigh Computational, Mathematical, Theoretical Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (odd)
  David Tabor Nanoscale, Surface Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (odd)
  Joseph Thomson Atomic, Molecular Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (even)
  Thomas Young Optics, Physics outside visible region Nomination/Self-nomination Biennially (odd)
Teachers of Physics Award Teachers of Physics Award Physics education Nomination/Self-nomination Annually
Technician Awards Technician Award Contributions to physics by a technician Nomination/Self-nomination Annually