Oral programme: 1 April

 Session 7ASession 7B
09:00 - 09:40(Invited) - Lecture Theatre 109
Synchrotron Radiation Based Surface Science

Jesper N Andersen
Kindly sponsored by Ion & Plasma Surface Interactions Group of the Institute of Physics
09:40 - 10:00Geometric structure of a photoactive TiO2 surface
Rob Lindsay
Real time measurements of conformational change in proteins Peter Weightman
10:00 - 10:20Surface electron accumulation at indium oxide surfaces
C McConville
Water-assisted binding of antifreeze proteins to ice surfaces
David Nutt
10:20 - 10:40The application of atmospheric plasma processes for oxide thin film deposition and growth
Paul Rowley
Modelling binding affinity at Peptide-Surface interfaces: the role of mutations
Tiff Walsh
10:40 - 11:00Coffee - Palmer Building Foyer
 Session 8ASession 8B
11:00 - 11:20Photovoltaic dye-molecules on surfaces:ultra-fast charge transfer and soft x-ray emission
Louise Mayor
Scanning Tunneling Microscopy and Spectroscopy of Pd clusters deposited by Pulsed Laser Deposition on ultrathin Al2O3/NiAl(001) films
Stefano Foglio
11:20 - 11:40Combined Qplus-AFM and STM imaging of the Si(100) surface: Activating surface phase transitions via sub-nm tip oscillations
Adam Sweetman
LEED, DFT, and STM investigation of oxygen-induced restructuring of a highly stepped copper surface
Mary Ross
11:40 - 12:00Ozonolysis of diamond
Stephen Jenkins
High resolution measurements of bound state resonance linewidths on Si(111)-(1x1)H
Fay Tuddenham
12:00 - 12:20The growth of an ordered Mn layer on the Si(111)-1×1-Ho surface
Michael Reakes
TPD From Porous Surfaces
Mark Collings
12:20 - 12:40MDS and DFT study of the surface layer density of states of Si(111)-7x7 and clean and hydrogenated 2d and 3d rare earth silcides
Chris Eames
Being slow is more efficient
N Nahler
12:40 - 13:00Rare earth silicide island growth on Si(100) and structural implications for nanowires
Michael Reakes
 
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
AGM Thin Films and Surfaces Group -
 Session 9ASession 9B
14:00 - 14:40(Invited) - Lecture Theatre 109
Structure and properties of ultra-thin Pt- and Au-nanowires on Ge(001)
Bene Poelsema
14:40 - 15:00Size and temperature dependence of the magnetic switching field of single Co nano islands
Sebastian Wedekind
Tuning surface reactivity by alloying - A comparative study of acrolein adsorption on Pt(111), metallic Ce-films and well ordered PtxCe surface alloys
Jan Essen
15:00 - 15:20The correlation between stress, structure and magnetism of Fe monolayers on Ir(100)-(1x1)
Zhen Tian
Sum frequency generation vibrational spectroscopy and kinetic studies of the hydrogenation of heterocyclic aromatic compounds and unsaturated aldehydes over Pt and Rh single crystals, and Pt/Fe bimetallic nanoparticle catalysts under torr pressures
Christopher Kliewer
15:20 - 15:40Self assembled novel castle shaped islands from chromium multilayers on W(100)
Roger A Bennett
Atomic scale surface composition of platinum alloy following a sequential oxidation and reduction treatment
T Li
15:40 - 16:00Lead Adsorption on the Pseudo-10-fold Surface of the orthorhombic Al13Co4 Crystal.
Julian Ledieu
STM and XPS studies of malonyl dichloride oxidation at Cu(110) surfaces
Philip Davies
16:00 - 16:30Coffee - Palmer Building Foyer
 Session 10ASession 10B
16:30 - 17:10(Invited) - Lecture Theatre 109
Conductance of single molecules and magnetic atoms in a low-temperature STM
Richard Berndt
17:10 - 17:30Nature of free-electron-like states in PTCDA molecules adsorbed on an Ag(111) surface
Mats Persson
Surface science investigations of the selective oxidation of methanol on model oxide catalysts.
Dyfan Edwards
17:30 - 17:50Film growth Dynamic and Influence of Subsurface Dielectric Nanostructuring  on Solution Deposited Organic Semiconductor
Marie-Beatrice Madec
Synergistic effects of CO oxidation on bimetallic Au-Ag(110) surface: a combined microscopy and theoretical study
Woei Pai
17:50 - 18:10How does an organic semiconductor bond to a metal surface?
Matthew Dyer
Gold promoted crotyl alcohol selective oxidation over Pd(111): a real-time XPS study
Adam Lee
18:10 - 18:30Interaction of Substituted Aromatic Compounds with Graphene
Alain Rochefort
Probing clean catalytic technologies by X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy
Karen Wilson
18:30 - 18:50 Doping of Ceria Surfaes: A Strategy for Enhancing Oxidation Reactions Michael Nolan
19:30Conference Dinner


Cookie Settings