Oral programme: 31 March

Session 3
09:00 - 09:40(Invited)
Towards the Integration of Top-Down and Bottom-Up Nanofabrication Methods
Graham Leggett
09:40 - 10:00Oxygen induced condensation and phase transformation of pentacene on Cu(110)
Kathrin Müller
10:00 - 10:20Preparation and characterisation of thiol self-assembled monolayers on InAs
Wout Knoben
10:20 - 10:40Self-assembly of endohedral fullerenes on an Au(111) surface
Jules Gardener
10:40 - 11:00The Novel Site-Specific Adsorption of C60 on Au(111)
Lin Tang
11:00 - 11:20Coffee - Palmer Building Foyer
Session 4
11:20 - 11:40Designing supramolecular nanostructures through hierarchical self-assembly
Giovanni Costantini
11:40 - 12:00Supramolecular Networks on Gold Surfaces Prepared from Solution
Izabela Cebula
12:00 - 12:20C60 submonolayers on Si(111)-(7x7):, Mixed chemisorption and physisorption states?
Subhashis Gangopadhyay
12:20 - 12:40Formation of extended straight molecular chains by pairing of thymine molecules on the Ag-Si(111) surface
W Theis
12:40 - 13:00Adatom driven self-assembly of TAPP molecules on Cu(111)
Jonas Björk
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
AGM RSC Surface Science
 Session 5ASession 5B
14:00 - 14:40(Invited) - Lecture Theatre 109
Photoelectron spectroscopy of surfaces under humid conditions
Hendrik Bluhm
14:40 - 15:00Initial sticking probability of water on Pt(110)-(1x2). Classical molecular dynamics study
Tomasz Panczyk
Modelling polymer-organic interfaces: density functional calculations of the adsorption of organic molecules on alpha-Al2O3(0001)
Karen Johnston
15:00 - 15:20Initial stages of salt dissolution: Ion or ion pair solvation?
Jiri Klimes
First monolayer adsorption study of an ionic liquid onto a crystalline surface:  1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium bis[(trifluoromethyl)sulfonyl]imide on Au(110)
Richard Foulston
15:20 - 15:40Dynamics of water and ions confined in clays - combining experiment and simulation
Natalie Malikova
Formation of PTCDI-based metal organic structures and metal growth in PTCDI-based bicomponent hydrogen bonded networks on Au(111)
Sean Jensen
15:40 - 16:00Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Water Nanodroplets on Silica Surfaces
J Walther
Uncover the hidden gold atoms in the Self-Assembled Monolayer of alkanethiols on Au(111)
Fang Li
16:00 - 16:30Coffee - Palmer Building Foyer
 Session 6ASession 6B
16:30 - 17:10(Invited) - Lecture Theatre 109
Anomalous dispersion interactions in conjugated systems: from wires to graphene
Ali Alavi
17:10 - 17:30A comparison of exact time-dependent and perturbation-theory models of electron-hole pair excitation in atom-metal surface interactions
Matthew Mizielinski
A rhombus tiling lattice gas model
Andrew Stannard
17:30 - 17:50Electronic non-adiabaticity of hydrogen on copper: beyond the mean-field approximation
Ilja Makkonen
Solution-based preparation and modification of supramolecular networks on Au(111)
Minna Raisanen
17:50 - 18:10Quantum mechanical wavepacket modelling of quasi-elastic helium atom scattering
Andrew Alderwick
Self-assembled monolayers as templates for electrochemical nanotechnology
Cai Shen
18:10 - 18:30A novel one dimensional ice structure built from pentagons
Javier Carrasco
Nanometre scale confinement of electrochemical metal deposition at thiol-modified Au(111) electrodes
Christophe Silien
18:30Exhibition and Poster Reception
A presentation for the Kai Siegbhan Commemorative Issue will take place during this reception


Cookie Settings