Previous winners of the Teachers of Primary Science awards

2011

  • Peter Sainsbury, Winterbourne Earls Church of England Primary School, Salisbury
  • Mark Whalley, John Buchan School, Sennelager, Germany

Citations of 2011 winners


2010

  • Jane McLoughlin Shimizu
  • Scoil Chaitriona Junior, Renmore, Galway, Ireland

2007

  • Nicola Waller, Primary Science Teacher, Science Education Unit, Tees Valley

2006

  • Sarah Di Giorno, Carden Primary School, Haywards Heath, West Sussex

2005

  • Anne Barnes, Netherthong Primary School, Huddersfield
  • Joanne Hall, Blackhorse Hill Infant School, West Kirby, Wirral

2002

  • Alison Collins, Colwall Church of England Primary School, Malvern
  • Anne Fitzpatrick, St Joseph’s Roman Catholic Primary School, Dagenham
  • David Moore, Rush Green Junior School, Dagenham

2000

  • Gill Stafford, Greens Norton Church of England Primary School, Towcester, Northamptonshire

1998

  • Lynn Bhania, Oakleigh School, North London
  • Angela Burn, Gastrells Primary School, Stroud, Gloucestershire
  • Mavis Crispin, Broadfields Infant School, Edgware
  • Kathleen McCann, St Kenneth’s Primary School, East Kilbride

1997

  • Elizabeth Aver, Devoran County Primary School, Nr Truro, Cornwall
  • Janet Rees, Somerhill Junior School, Hove, East Sussex

1996

  • Patricia Callaghan, Our Lady’s Junior School, Corby
  • Janice Jones, St David’s School, Brecon
  • Carol Phillips, St James’s CE Junior and Infants’ School, Birmingham
  • Gwilyn Williams, Booker Avenue Junior School, Liverpool (posthumous award)

1995

  • Jean Cooper, Marlborough County Primary School, Macclesfield
  • Felilcity Redmond-Lyon, Bruton School, Somerset
  • Carol Witherden, Denton Primary School, North Hamptonshire

1994

  • Vincent Bovill, Havelock Primary School, Sunderland
  • Janet Fairbrother, Roke JMI School, Croydon
  • Eileen M Paul, St Alphonsus's RC Primary School, Middlesbrough

1993

  • Jan Hamilton, Keresley Newland Combined School, Warwickshire
  • Valerie Jeffery, Harlands CP School, Haywards Heath
  • Linda Howe, Woolpits CP School, Suffolk

1992

  • Anne Goldsworthy, Usk CV Primary School, Gwent
  • Stewart Paul, Cruden Primary School, Grampian
  • Margaret Taylor, High Beeches JMI School, Harpenden

1991

  • Christine Greatbatch, St Lawrence First School, Surrey
  • Alan Walters, Glanamman Primary School

1990

  • Gillian Hamilton, Primary Science Advisory Teacher, Sussex
  • Dorothy Keith, Strichen Primary School, Grampian
  • Margaret Philip, Towie Primary School, Grampian
  • Hazel Ruddle, Primary Advisor, Teachers for Science, Mid Glamorgan

The Teachers of Science Award

2002

  • Patricia Cairns, MerklandSchool, Kirkintilloch