Privacy notice - Institute of Physics Teacher Training Scholarships

Who is collecting the data?

The Institute of Physics (‘IOP’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’), a scientific membership society working to advance physics for the benefit of all. IOP’s registered office is at 37 Caledonian Road, London, N1 9BU and we are a registered charity in England and Wales under charity number 293851 and in Scotland under charity number SC040092. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register of Data Controllers; our registration number is Z6802378.

To administer the IOP Teacher Training Scholarships scheme and process your application to the scheme, we collect and process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and laws. This notice provides you with information regarding your rights and our obligations and explains how, why and when we process and share your personal information.

If you wish to talk through anything in this notice, find out more about your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact our Governance & Compliance Manager who will be happy to help.

  • By post: Governance & Compliance Manager, IOP, 37 Caledonian Road, London, N1 9BU
  • By telephone: 020 7470 4843
  • By email: governance@iop.org

This notice was last updated on 3 December 2018.

 

When does the notice apply?

This notice applies solely to the collection and processing of personal data to process your scholarship application and administer the scholarship scheme. If your application is successful, you will also be registered for free IOP membership for your teacher training year, as one of the benefits of the scholarship. Further details are available about how your personal data will be used in connection with administering your IOP membership.

The categories of information that we process include

We collect personal data you provide to us in your application form when you apply for a scholarship. This includes:

  • personal identifiers and contacts (including name, contact details, date of birth and address)
  • characteristics (including gender, ethnicity and disability)
  • information relating to your education and career (including Career status and specialism, ITE course details, Training route, Degree subject, Degree class, graduation date and University) 
  • personal details about referees you provide in support of your application.

When you open an email sent by us, we may collect the following personal information automatically: 

  • technical information, including; your geographic location, browser type and version, device type and operating system and platform
  • information about your email consumption, including the full click path from within and on to our sites (including date and time), whether the email was delivered, shared, unsubscribed from, opened, deleted or forwarded.

When you visit our websites, we may collect the following information automatically: 

  • technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, your geographic location, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform
  • information about your visit, including the source of your visit, the full click path to, through and from our website (including date and time), page response times, download errors and length of visits to certain pages.

 

Purpose of the processing and legal basis for the processing

We collect and use your information to process your scholarship application and administer the scholarship scheme, including fulfilling the free IOP membership, and such processing is necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a scholarship arrangement with you and/or for performance of that arrangement.

Information about ethnicity, disability and gender will be used by IOP for equal opportunities monitoring/research purposes, and will not be used to make any decisions regarding your application. We may also use the information you disclose about any disability to make reasonable adjustments to the assessment process.

In addition to processing your application and administering the Scholarship scheme, IOP may retain and use your information to understand teacher recruitment and retention trends, which is in the legitimate interest of IOP in the performance of its functions.

We will share some of your personal data with The Department of Education (“DfE”) who may retain and use your information for the purposes of teacher recruitment and retention statistics.  Disability and ethnicity data will not be shared with the DfE by IOP. The legal basis for the DfE processing this data is that such processing is necessary for the Department to perform a task in the public interest pursuant to Section 14 of the Education Act 2002.

To support you in your journey towards a new career in teaching, we would like to register you with the DfE Teaching Line, which will involve disclosing some of your details to DfE. The Teaching Line is administered by Teleperformance UK Ltd. The service offers a Teacher Training Adviser service to those who hold (or are predicted to gain) a first class, 2:1 or 2:2 degree. The Teacher Training Adviser service provides tailored advice about initial teacher training, support with your application from a dedicated adviser plus help in securing school-based experience and invitations to exclusive events. Your data will only be processed in this way if you give your consent to being registered with the DfE Teaching Line. Disability and ethnicity data will not be shared with the DfE or Teleperformance UK Ltd by IOP.

We will, if you provide us with your consent, contact you by email with information to assist you in your teaching career (for example teaching resources, events and training courses) and about other events, products and services which we believe may be relevant to you.

 

Consent to certain processing activities

Teaching Line:

Please check the box if you wish to be registered with DfE's Teaching Line and you consent to certain of your personal data being shared with DfE and Teleperformance UK Ltd to enable them to contact you for these purposes. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time by notifying us that you wish to be removed from the Teaching Line register, by emailing us at governance@iop.org.

IOP Communications:

Please check the box if you wish to be contacted by us with information to assist you in your teaching career (for example teaching resources, events and training courses) and about other events, products and services which we believe may be relevant to you. We will not send you marketing emails if you have opted out of receiving them. Any marketing emails we send you will include an unsubscribe link at the end of the email.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing emails from us, you can let us know by:

  • clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any marketing emails you receive from us
  • emailing us at marketing@iop.org (please ensure you tell us if you would like to opt out from all email marketing communications or just a particular update)
  • phoning us on 020 7470 4800 (Mon-Fri 9am-5pm BST/GMT).

Our emails may contain a 'web beacon pixel' to tell us whether they have been opened and to verify any clicks through to links or articles within the email. We may use this information for purposes such as determining how to improve our communications to users, which of our emails are more interesting to users and to query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email. If you do not wish the pixel to be downloaded to your device, you can read the email in plain text view or with images disabled.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, where processing is based on your consent.

 

Who we share your information with

We will share the following information with the Department for Education (“DfE”) who is a joint controller of that data:

  • ITT Subject, ITT start year, ITT provider, ITT provider type, Title, First name, Surname, Address, Postcode, Email address, Telephone number, Date of birth, Gender, Degree subject, Degree class and University and status of application.

DfE’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted as follows: Emma.Wharram@education.gov.uk, Department for Education, Rivergate, Bristol BS1 6ED.

With your consent and for the purposes of administering the Teaching Line, DfE will share the following information with Teleperformance UK Ltd, who processes the information on DfE’s behalf to provide advice to you to support your journey towards a new career in teaching:

  • First name, Last name, Date of Birth, Post code, Address, Phone number, Email address, Degree stage, Degree subject and Degree class.

When we share your data with DfE this is pursuant to a data sharing agreement between us. Under that agreement we are the point of contact for any queries or requests you have in respect of your data. The agreement sets out the purposes for which we and DfE may process and share your personal data (such purposes being as notified to you in this notice) and our agreement to cooperate to protect your personal data and deal with any requests you may have.

We may use carefully selected companies to provide services on our behalf, including data hosting services, delivering postal mail, sending emails, analysing data. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the relevant service, and we make sure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

Data sharing arrangements in relation to the administration of your IOP membership is available.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, cookie policy or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of IOP, our members, supporters and visitors. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

Retention period

Your personal data may be kept by each of us and by DfE for 15 years as retention and progression are of prime interest to us and the DfE.

We or DfE may need to keep your personal information indefinitely for research and statistical purposes. We or DfE will put in place necessary measures to safeguard this information.

 

International transfers

The data you provide will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area for purposes of administering the scholarship scheme.

Information on potential international transfers which relate to the administration of your IOP membership can be found here: http://www.iop.org/privacy/index.html.

 

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, individuals have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact:

  • by post: Governance Compliance Manager, IOP, 37 Caledonian Road, London, N1 9BU
  • by telephone: 020 7470 4843
  • by email: governance@iop.org

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and 
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts.

 

Cookies

Information is available about the cookies which may be placed when you use this website and how to manage them.

 

Complaints

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office.



Cookie Settings