Gabor medal recipients

2012
Professor Alwyn Seeds
London Centre for Nanotechnology and Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, University College London
For his research on and practical realisation of microwave photonic devices leading to their commercial exploitation in wireless and optical communication systems.


2010
Professor Pratibha L Gai
The University of York
For her pioneering development of atomic – resolution environmental transmission electron microscopy and its application to instrument manufacture and industrial processing.


2008
Doreen Stoneham
Oxford Authentication Ltd
For her successful establishment of a world-leading company that authenticates ceramics for the art world.


Medallists - Duddell Medal and Prize

2007
Richard Nelmes
University of Edinburgh
For pioneering new techniques and instrumentation that have transformed high-pressure structural science.


2006
Peter Wells
Cardiff University
For his work on the application of ultrasound to medicine.


2005
Geoff Hall (Imperial College, London), Peter Sharp (RAL/CERN) and Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)
For their development of ‘radiation hard’ analogue electronics for silicon detectors enabling their use as a means of precision detection and measurement of charged particle production at the Large Hadron Collider.


2004
James Hough


2003
Stephen Myers


2002
Federico Capasso


2001
James Kazimierz Gimzewski


2000
Ondrej L Krivanek


1999
Rex Watton


1998
Meirion Francis Lewis


1997
Timothy Berners-Lee


1996
Martin Pengton Seah


1995
Alfred Rodney Adams


1994
Christopher John Stokes Damerell


1993
Michael Anthony Flemming


1992
Peter Faraday Smith


1991
Kenneth Firth and David Jonathan Hubbard


1990
John Edwin Field


1989
Michael J Downs


1988
Peter Mansfield


1987
Colin George Windsor


1986
Bryan Peter Kibble


1985
Colin Edward Webb


1984
Peter George Lecomber


1983
Ian Robert Young


1982
Simon van der Meer


1981
Bruce Arthur Joyce


1980
Albert Victor Crewe


1979
John Riddle Sandercock


1978
Edward George Sydney Paige


1977
Ronald Ferguson Pearson


1976
Godfrey Newbold Hounsfield


1975
Ernst Ruska


1973
Albert Franks


1971
Vernon Ellis Cosslett and Kenneth Charles Arthur Smith


1969
Charles William Oatley


1967
Keith Davy Froome and Robert Howard Bradsell


1965
Hugh Alastair Gebbie


1963
Bertram Neville Brockhouse


1961
John Bertram Adams


1960
Reginald Victor Jones


1959
George William Hutchinson and Gordon George Scarrott


1958
Leonard Charles Jackson


1957
Charles Eryl Wynn-Williams


1956
John Gilbert Daunt


1955
Rudolf Kompfner


1954
Alfred Charles Bernard Lovell


1953
William Sucksmith


1952
Cecil Waller


1951
Albert Beaumont Wood


1950
Donald William Fry


1949
Edwin Herbert Land


1948
Karl Manne Georg Siegbahn


1947
Robert Jemison Van de Graaff


1946
Karl Weissenberg


1945
John Turton Randall


1944
Francis William Aston


1943
John Guild


1942
Cecil Reginald Burch


1941
William David Collidge


1940
Ernest Orlando Lawrence


1938
Robert William Paul


1937
Hans Geiger


1936
Walter Guyton Cady


1935
Charles Vickery Drysdale


1934
W Ewart Williams


1933
Harold Dennis Taylor


1932
Wolfgang Gaede


1931
Charles Thomson Rees Wilson


1930
J Ambrose Fleming


1929
Albert Abraham Michelson


1928
Charles Edouarde Guillaume


1927
Frank E Smith


1926
Frank Twyman


1925
Albert Campbell


1924
Charles Vernon Boys


1923
Hugh Longbourne Callendar