Faraday medal recipients

2012
Professor J R Sambles
University of Exeter
For his pioneering research in experimental condensed matter physics.


2011
Professor Alan Andrew Watson
University of Leeds
For his outstanding leadership within the Pierre Auger Observatory, and the insights he has provided to the origin and nature of ultra high energy cosmic rays.


2010
Professor Dame Athene Donald
University of Cambridge
For her many highly original studies of the structures and behaviour of polymers both synthetic and natural.


2009
Professor Donal Bradley
Imperial College London
For his pioneering work in the field of ‘plastic electronics’, His experimental investigations have significantly advanced our understanding of the physics of conjugated polymers as semiconductors and helped to demonstrate their widespread application potential.


2008
Professor Roger Cowley
Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford
For pioneering work in the development and application of neutron and X-ray scattering techniques to the physics of a wide range of important solid and liquid-state systems.


Medallists - Guthrie medal and prize

2007
Gilbert George Lonzarich
Shoenberg Laboratory for Quantum Matter, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge
For his experimental and theoretical contributions to condensed matter physics, in particular to strongly correlated electron systems.


2006
Marshall Stoneham
University College London
For his wide-ranging theoretical work on defects in solids, in particular for his seminal work on the consequences of defects for the electronic properties of materials.


2005
William Frank Vinen
The University of Birmingham
For his outstanding contributions to superfluids and superconductors; in particular for the observation and measurement of quantized vortices in superfluid helium, the first direct confirmation of the application of quantum mechanics to a macroscopic body.


2004
Henry Hall


2003
Michael Springford


2002
Penelope Jane Brown


2001
Laurence Eaves


2000
Lawrence Michael Brown


1999
George Bacon


1998
Derek Charles Robinson


1997
John Evan Baldwin


1996
Edward Roy Pike


1995
John Edwin Enderby


1994
Philip George Burke


1993
Thomas Walter Bannerman Kibble


1992
Archibald Howie


1991
Dennis William Sciama


1990
Roger James Elliott


1989
Martin J Rees


1988
Alan B Lidiard


1987
Samuel Frederick Edwards


1986
Denys Haigh Wilkinson


1985
Michael Pepper


1984
Michael John Seaton


1983
Jeffrey Goldstone


1982
Frederick Charles Frank


1981
John Clive Ward


1980
Michael Ellis Fisher


1979
Donald Hill Perkins


1978
Philip Warren Anderson


1977
Alan Howard Cottrell