Maxwell medal recipients

2013
Dr Joanna Dunkley
University of Oxford
For her contributions to determining the structure and history of our Universe.


2012
Dr Meera Parish
London Centre for Nanotechnology, University College London
For her pioneering work in the theory of cold fermionic matter and magnetotransport in highly disordered media.


2011
Dr Andrei Starinets
University of Oxford
For his contributions to our understanding of the transport properties of systems of strongly coupled quantum fields.


2010
Dr Peter Haynes
Imperial College London
For his work on linear-scaling methods for large-scale first-principles simulation of materials based on density-functional theory, in particular his leading role in the development of the ONETEP code used in both academe and industry.


2009
Dr Dmitry Skryabin
University of Bath
For his contributions to theory and modelling of nonlinear optical processes; in particular for predictions and understanding of effects accompanying interaction of solitons with radiation and generation of ultrabroad spectra in optical fibers.


2008
Professor Sougato Bose
University College London
For his work on the characterisation and exploitation of entanglement in quantum systems, in particular for his work on the propagation of information in spin chains.


2007
Nigel Cooper
Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge
For his work on topological excitations in quantum Hall fluids and related systems, in particular rotating Bose-Einstein condensates.


2006
Ruth Gregory
University of Durham
For her contributions to physics at the interface of general relativity and string theory, in particular for her work on the physics of cosmic strings and black holes.


2005
Clifford Victor Johnson
University of Southern California
For his outstanding contribution to string theory, quantum gravity and its interface with strongly coupled field theory; in particular for his work on understanding the censorship of singularities, and the thermodynamic properties, of quantum spacetime.


2004
Martin Bodo Plenio


2003
Tchavdar Nikolov Todorov


2002
Andrew John Schofield


2001
Benjamin Simons


2000
Andrew Martin Steane


1999
Jeffrey Robert Forshaw


1998
Andrew James Fisher


1997
Michael Wilkinson


1996
Michael Christopher Payne


1995
Artur Konrad Ekert


1994
Stephen Mark Barnett


1993
John Feather Wheater


1992
Neil Turok


1991
Michael E Cates


1990
George Petros Efstathiou


1989
Mark Warner


1988
Robin C Ball


1987
Michael Boris Green


1986
James Binney


1985
Alan John Bray and Allan Peter Young


1984
David William Bullett


1983
Alastair Douglas Bruce


1982
Jonathan Richard Ellis


1981
John Michael Kosterlitz


1980
David James Wallace


1979
Christopher Hubert Llewellyn Smith


1978
Michael Victor Berry


1977
Eric Jakeman


1976
Stephen William Hawking


1975
Anthony James Leggett


1974
Samuel Frederick Edwards


1973
David James Thouless


1972
Volker Heine


1971
John Bryan Taylor


1970
Richard John Eden


1968
Roger James Elliott and Kenneth William Harry Stevens


1966
Richard Henry Dalitz


1964
Walter Charles Marshall


1962
Abdus Salam