Holweck medal recipients

2014
Professor Ramin Golestanian
University of Oxford
For his pioneering contributions to the field of active soft matter, particularly microscopic swimmers and active colloids.


2013
Alexander Buzdin
University of Bordeaux
For his pioneering theoretical studies of superconductor-ferromagnet multilayer systems.


2012
Helen Gleeson
University of Manchester
For her contributions to understanding the structures and electro-optical properties of liquid crystals.


2011
Joël Cibert
CNRS - Institut Néel
For his pioneering research on magnetic semiconductors and spintronics.


2010
Steven T Bramwell
University College London
For pioneering new concepts in the experimental and theoretical study of spin systems


2009
Christian Colliex
Laboratoire de Physique des Solides, Université Paris Sud
For his pioneering use of the electron microscope to further our understanding of the electronic structure of nanomaterials.


2008
Denis Weaire
Trinity College, Dublin
For his creative contributions to condensed matter research which range over the electronic properties of metals and semiconductors, the structure of amorphous solids and the physics of foams.


2007
Jean-Pierre Hulin
FAST Laboratory, associated to CNRS and to the Pierre et Marie Curie and Paris-Sud Universities
For his contribution to the physics of mixing and flows in porous materials.


2006
Julia Higgins
Imperial College, London
For her many and impressive contributions to the field of polymer science, in particular for the application of scattering techniques using both neutrons and light.


2005
Philippe Monod
Ecole Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielle de la Ville de Paris
For his outstanding contributions to the understanding of highly correlated electrons in condensed matter.


2004
Adrian F G Wyatt


2003
Catherine Brechignac


2002
Professor John Bernard Pethica
University of Oxford
Distinguished for his contributions to the field of nanometre and atomic scale mechanics.


2001
Pierre Coullet


2000
Frank Henry Read


1999
Oriol Bohigas


1998
William Gelletly


1997
Jean-Pierre Briand


1996
John Wickham Steeds


1995
Pierre Léna


1994
Lawrence John Challis


1993
David Ruelle


1992
Donald Hill Perkins


1991
Alain Aspect


1990
Roger Cowley


1989
Eric Varoquaux


1988
Peter Hirsch


1986
Gareth Gwyn Roberts


1985
Denis Jérome


1984
Brebis Bleaney


1983
Gerard Toulouse


1982
Raymond Hide


1981
René Turlay


1980
David James Thouless


1979
André Blandin


1978
William Frank Vinen


1977
Maurice Goldman


1976
Harry Elliot


1975
Evry Schatzman


1974
Philippe Nozières and Antony Hewish


1973
Brian David Josephson


1972
Lionel Solomon


1971
Dennis Gabor


1970
Pierre Connes


1969
Alan Howard Cottrell


1968
Pierre-Gilles de Gennes


1967
Heinrich Gerhard Kuhn


1966
Raymond Castaing


1965
Martin Ryle


1964
Jacques Friedel


1963
Frederick Charles Frank


1962
Jean-François Denisse


1961
Alfred Brian Pippard


1960
Jean Brossel


1959
Robert Hanbury Brown


1958
Anatole Abragam


1957
Denys Haigh Wilkinson


1956
Jean Paul Mathieu


1955
Nicholas Kurti


1954
Alfred Kastler


1953
John Ashworth Ratcliffe


1952
Louis Néel


1951
Thomas Ralph Merton


1950
Pierre Jacquinot


1949
Leslie Fleetwood Bates


1948
Yves Rocard


1947
Edward Neville da Costa Andrade


1946
Charles Sadron