Winners of the Teachers of Physics awards

2013

  • Stuart Davenall, King Edward VI Camp Hill School for Boys, Birmingham
  • Louise Fitzhenry and Sarah Usher, Colyton Grammar School, Devon
  • Stephen Jones, Penglais School, Aberystwyth
  • Sian Joyce, Coláiste an Spioraid Naoimh, Cork
  • Kevin Milburn, John Cabot Academy, Bristol
  • Alex Munro, Lossiemouth High School, Moray

Citations of 2013 winners


2012

  • Keeley Arundel-McConachie, Sir John Gleed School, Spalding
  • Colin Barbour, St Joseph's Academy, Kilmarnock
  • Jamie Costello, Sutton Grammar School, Surrey
  • Wendy Daly, Hillside High School, Liverpool
  • Baldev Singh Jandu, Wood Green Academy, Wednesbury
  • Paul Kerr, The Derby High School, Bury
  • Melissa Lord, Altrincham Girl's Grammar School, Cheshire
  • David Morris, St Peter's School, York

Citations of 2012 winners


2011

  • Kevin Betts, Whitecross School, Gloucestershire
  • John Murphy, Christian Brothers Secondary School, Dungarvan, Ireland

Citations of 2011 winners


2010

  • Paul Clark, Oundle School, Peterborough
  • Noel Cunningham, The King’s Hospital, Dublin, Ireland
  • Priyankara Gunawardena, Liverpool College, Liverpool
  • Diarmuid Hickey, Coachford College, County Cork, Ireland
  • Anjali Shah, Ridgewood High School, New Jersey, USA
  • Mark Short, Highgate School, London

 Citations of 2010 winners


2009

  • Margaret Hutton- Assistant Principal Teacher of Physics, George Heriot’s School, Edinburgh
  • Anthony Reeves, Head of Physics, Clifton College, Bristol
  • Charles Buchan, Principal Teacher of Physics, Fraserburgh Academy, Aberdeenshire
  • John Howard Aylmer, Teacher of Physics, The Leys School, Cambridge
  • Nick Fisher, Head of Science, Rugby School, Rugby
  • Dr David R Homer,Head of Science, Bristol Grammar School, Bristol
  • Dr Catherine Donnelly, Head of Physics and Senior Teacher, Ballymena Academy, Co Antrim

2008

  • John P Cullerne, Winchester College Science School, Hampshire
  • David Harries, The John Bentley School, Wiltshire
  • Michael McVey, Lourdes Secondary School, Glasgow
  • Michael Grehan, Belvedere College SJ, Dublin
  • Ronna Clare Montgomery, Bearsden Academy Teachers, Glasgow

2007

  • Mr Terry Owens, The King Edward VI School, Morpeth, Northumberland
  • Mr Martin Cunningham, Kirkaldy High School, Fife
  • Mr David Rea, St Colman’s College, Fermoy, County Cork
  • Mr Nahum Ordman, Hasmonean High School, London

2006

  • Tom Balanowski, Linlithgow Academy,West Lothian
  • Dr Andrew Davies, Oakham School, Rutland

2005

  • David Attrill, Wilson's School, Wallington, Surrey
  • Rhona Goss, Monifieth High School, Monifieth, Angus
  • Philip Hunt, Adams’ Grammar School, Newport, Shropshire
  • I C Robson, St Bees School, Cumbria

2004

  • Tom Mathar, St Gabriel's R C High School, Bury
  • Mrs Lorraine Jestina Sansom, Bullers Wood School, Chislehurst
  • Gemmell Millar, Stewart's Melville College, Edinburgh
  • Robert H C Neill, George Heriot's School, Edinburgh
  • Victor G Shaw, Caterham School, Surrey

2003

  • David Dodds, Stockton Sixth Form College, Stockton-on-Tees
  • Michael Mulcaire, St Michael’s College, Co. Kerry, Ireland
  • Martin Robertson, Elgin Academy, Scotland
  • Peter Sammut, St Paul’s School, London

2002

  • Vida Given, Omagh Academy, Northern Ireland
  • Susan Holt, Lymm High School, Cheshire
  • Bernard Taylor, St John’s School, Marlborough

2001

  • Philip Britton, Leeds Grammar School
  • Simon Carson, Norton College, Malton, North Yorkshire
  • David Hall, Whitby County High School, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
  • David Nixon, Brooksbank School, Elland, West Yorkshire
  • Helen Pollard, King’s School, Peterborough
  • Mike Rutland, George Abbot School, Guildford
  • David Smith, Greensward College, Hockley, Essex
  • Tony Wood, Sandown High School, Isle of Wight

2000

  • John Allen, All Hallows Technology College, Preston
  • Timothy Gamble, Lings Upper School, Northampton
  • Denise Gault, Dalriada School, Ballymoney, Northern Ireland
  • Ian Lovat, Ampleforth College, York
  • David Smith, Highgate School, London
  • Clive Thomas, Emlyn Comprehensive School, Cardiganshire, Wales
  • Graham Tomlinson, Cockermouth School, Cumbria
  • Mark Travis, Cape Cornwall School, St Just

1999

  • Susan Hunter, Pensby High School for Girls
  • Séamas Ó Míocháin, The Franciscan College, Co. Meath
  • Becky Parker, Simon Langton Girls’ School, Canterbury
  • Michael Wicking, The Judd School, Tonbridge

1998

  • Peter Campbell, City and Islington College, London
  • Larry Keating, St Enda’s College, Galway, Ireland
  • Stuart Leadstone, Banchory Academy, Nr Aberdeen
  • John Lloyd, Solihull School, West Midlands
  • Ann Marshall, Cranford Community School, Hounslow, Middlesex
  • Francisca Wheeler, Withington Girl’s School, Manchester

1997

  • Marjorie Brunt, Millfield School, Somerset
  • Philip Conaty, Marian College, Dublin
  • Patrick Cleary, St Ninian’s High School, Kirkintilloch
  • Helen Reynolds, Gosford Hill School, Kidlington, Oxfordshire
  • Tim Watson, The King’s School, Worcester

1996

  • Frederick Blunt, Bassaleg Comprehensive School, Newport, Gwent
  • David Daniels, Hove Park School, Hove
  • Liam O’Donovan, St Fachtna’s De La Salle College, Skibbereen
  • Adrian Watt, Merchiston Castle School, Edinburgh

1995

  • Rothwell Glenn, Park Mains High School, Erskine
  • Bernie Goodman, Montagu School, Kettering
  • Geoffrey Harman, Arthur Mellows Village College, Peterborough
  • Trevor Hill, Taunton School
  • Anthony Winzor, St Bee’s College, Cumbria

1994

  • Richard N Brett, Colaiste Chriost Ri, Cork
  • Paul K Burton, Bootham School, York
  • John H Furniss, Shrewsbury School
  • George Lewis Jones, Ysgol David Hughes, Anglesey
  • John Marshall, Beaconsfield High School
  • Lorna M Neill, St John’s High School, Dundee
  • Christopher Shilladay, Bridlington School

1993

  • Christopher Braazel, Whitchurch High School, Cardiff
  • Rosemary Canadine, Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys School, Hertfordshire
  • Rosemary Gray, Wyggeston and Queen Elizabeth I College, Leicester
  • John Hearn, Leventhorpe School, Sawbridgeworth
  • Wynne Lewis, St Cyres Comprehensive School, Penarth
  • Brian Massey, Teignmouth Community College, Devon (posthumous award)
  • Adrian Summerfield, St Columba’s College, Dublin

1992

  • Richard Cooper, Churchdown School, Gloucestershire
  • Ian Craig, Merchiston Castle School, Edinburgh
  • Gregory Croft, St Ignatius’s College, Zimbabwe
  • Christopher Day, Whitcliffe Mount School, Cleckheaton
  • John McCloskey, St Patrick’s College, Maghera

1991

  • William Bealesl, Rougement School, Newport, Gwent
  • Robert Buckley, Twyford C of E High School, Ealing
  • Michael Crossland, Huddersfield New College
  • David Squibb, Tavistock College
  • Adrian Trotman, Cowbridge School

1990

  • Geoffrey Camplin, Portway School, Bristol
  • David Fisher, Charters-Ancaster School, Bexhill-on-Sea
  • Brian McKenna, Loreto College, Coleraine
  • John Muckersie, Hazelhead Academy, Aberdeen
  • Sister Helen Samuel, Convent School of our Lady of Providence, Alton
  • Sheila Saville, Queenswood School, Hertfordshire
  • Joan Trodden, The Old Palace School, Croydon
  • Tom Purnell, Radyr Comprehensive School, Cardiff

1989

  • John Avison, Marton Sixth Form College, Middlesbrough
  • N Brendan Campbell, Clongowes Wood College, Co. Kildare
  • Peter Carpenter, Hainault High School, Ilford
  • Tanya Dempster, Redmoor High School, Hinckley
  • Donovan Gibbons, The Idsall School, Telford
  • John Miller, Tasker Milward School, Haverfordwest

1988

  • Chris Butlin, Northfields Upper School, Bedfordshire
  • A Duff, Malvern College
  • Mrs C R Ham, King Henry VIII School, Coventry
  • J Marshall, Christ’s College, Brecon
  • H A Mayor, Bolton School and King Edward’s School, Birmingham
  • A J Parker, Kingsbridge School, Devon
  • George C Porter, Beaneavin College, Dublin

1987

  • Adrian Allchin, St Augustine’s High School, Redditch
  • K G Britton, Rydal School, Colwyn Bay
  • Barbara J Crompton, St Anne’s School, Windermere
  • Martin Harrap, North London Collegiate School
  • Tim Hickson, King’s School, Worcester
  • Robert Kibble, Hammersmith and West London College
  • Colin Siddons, Thornton Grammar School, Bradford
  • Revd Donald J Collins, St Peter’s College, Wexford

1986

  • Andrew Lambert, Ilkley Grammar School
  • William Mace, King Edward’s Grammar School, Sheffield
  • Neil Mackenzie, Fulwood High School, Preston
  • J McMichael, The Edinburgh Academy
  • Geoffrey Perry, Kettering Grammar School